"Her rant at the tea-party was virtuosic" -  Michael Kennedy (The Sunday Telegraph)

 OPERA

BIZET:
Leïla (The Pearl Fishers
      Kentish Opera; Mark Fitz-Gerald (c) Sally Langford (d) 2006

BRITTEN:
Governess (The Turn of the Screw
      Glyndebourne Festival Opera and Glyndebourne Opera on Tour/cover; 
      Edward Gardner(c) Jonathan Kent(d) 2006 and 2007
Helena (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
      Longborough Festival Opera; Jonathan Lyness(c) Richard Studer(d) 2009
      Glyndebourne Festival Opera; Ilan Volkov(c) Sir Peter Hall(d) 2006
      Royal College Music/cover; Michael Rosewell(c) John Copley(d) 2001
Lady Billows (Albert Herring
      Royal College of Music; Michael Rosewell(c) Sir Thomas Allen(d) 2002
Soprano Solo Fisherwoman and Chorus (Peter Grimes
      Salzburg Easter Festival/Berlin Philharmonic/European Voices; 
      Sir Simon Rattle(c) Sir Trevor Nunn(d) 2005

DOVE:
Older Sister (Pig)
      Glyndebourne (Jerwood); Rory Macdonald(c) Stephen Barlow(d) 2005

FLOTOW:
Lady Harriet (Martha)
      Northampton Festival Opera; Tom Higgins(c) Tom Hawkes(d) 2009
      Opera South; Tom Higgins(c) Tom Hawkes (d) 2009


HANDEL:
Daughter of Zion (Brockes Passion
      London Handel Society (world staged premiere); Darlow(c) Tom       Hawkes(d) 2002

JANÁC
EK:
Karolka (Jenufa
      Glyndebourne Festival Opera/cover; Marcus Stenz(c) Nikolaus Lehnhoff(d) 
      2004

MOZART:
Contessa (Le Nozze di Figaro
      Opera Project; Jonathan Lyness(c) Richard Studer(d) 2009
      Surrey Opera; Jonathan Butcher(c) Ashley Dean(d) 2007
      British Youth Opera/cover; Dominic Wheeler(c) Lee Blakeley(d) 2002
Donna Elvira (Don Giovanni)
      
Welsh National Opera; L. Koenigs/James Southall(c) John Caird(d) 2011
      Opera Project;
Jonathan Lyness(c) Richard Studer(d) 2011
First Lady (Die Zauberflöte
      Royal College of Music; Michael Rosewell(c) Juha Hemánus(d) 2003


PUCCINI:
Lauretta (Gianni Schicchi
      Glyndebourne Festival Opera/cover; Vladimir Jurowski(c) Annabel Arden(d)
      2004
Mimì (La Bohème
      Garden Opera; Peter Bridges(c) Martin Lloyd-Evans(d) 2007 and 2008
      Opera Box; Timothy Burke/John Beswick(c) Andrew Gallacher(d) 2007 
      Glyndebourne Opera on Tour/cover; Edward Gardner(c) David McVicar(d)
      2004

STRAUSS:
Rosalinde (Die Fledermaus
      Opera Box; Philip Sunderland(c) Andrew Gallacher(d) 2006
      Clonter Opera; Michael Rosewell(c) Donald Maxwell(d) 2003

TCHAIKOVSKY:
Tatyana (Eugene Onegin
      Glyndebourne Festival Opera/cover; Vladimir Jurowski/Kirill Karabits(c)
      Graham Vick(d) 2008
      Riverside Opera; Simon Toyne(c) Elaine Tyler-Hall(d) 2007 
      Opera by Definition; David MacDonald(c) Francesca Gilpin(d) 2006

VERDI:
Gilda (Rigoletto)
      Kentish Opera; Mark Fitz-Gerald(c) Sally Langford(d) 2008
Violetta (La Traviata
      Kentish Opera; Mark Fitz-Gerald(c) Sally Langford(d) 2005
      Garden Opera; Peter Bridges(c) Saffron van Zwanenberg(d) 2010 & 2011
Annina (La Traviata)
      Glyndebourne Opera on Tour/cover; Richard Farnes(c) Chris Cowell(d)
      2003
 

 


CONCERT WORK

Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri; The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment/Sir Simon Rattle(c); Royal Festival Hall, London; Théâtre des Champs Elysées, Paris; Lingotto, Turin; The Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Korngold Das Wunder der Heliane; London Philharmonic Orchestra/Vladimir Jurowski(c); Royal Festival Hall

Mahler Das Klagende Lied; London Philharmonic Orchestra/Vladimir Jurowski(c); Royal Festival Hall

Gala Concert (Eugene Onegin, Die Zauberflöte, La Traviata, Le Nozze di Figaro Excerpts); Samling Foundation with Sir Thomas Allen, Patricia MacMahon, Malcolm Martineau, Simon Over and Samling Scholars; The Sage, Gateshead

Beethoven Missa Solemnis; London Mozart Players/Andrew Parrott(c); Wells Cathedral

Last Night of the Proms; Raymond Gubbay/John Pryce Jones(c); Bridgewater Hall, Symphony Hall etc

Beethoven Symphony No. 9; Covent Garden Chamber Orchestra/Robert Max(c)

Strauss Vier Letzte Lieder; TORSO Orchestra/Marion Wood(c); London

Handel Judas Maccabaeus; London Pro-Arte Orchestra/Murray Stewart(c); St John's Smith Square

Rachmaninov The Bells; Royal Choral Scoiety/Richard Cooke(c); Canterbury Cathedral

Mahler Symphony No.2; Belfast Philharmonic Choir/TORSO Orchestra/Marion Wood(c); London

New Year's Eve Opera Gala; Bath Philharmonia/Jason Thornton(c); Theatre Royal Bath

Haydn The Creation; Sevenoaks Philharmonic/Robyn Sevastos(c)

Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle; Ware Choral Society/Julian Williamson(c)

Mozart Solemn Vespers; Wellington Choral Society/Dawn Lankester(c)

Haydn Harmoniemesse; The Aeolian Singers/Stephen Jones(c) St Albans Cathedral

Weber Mass in Eb; Keele Chapel Singers/Peter de Cruz(c)

J.S. Bach Christmas Oratorio; Wellington Choral Society/Dawn Lankester(c)

J.S. Bach Magnificat in D; Keele Bach Choir and Orchestra/Marion Wood(c)

Brahms Requiem; (Concert/CD/Tour of Czech Republic ) BPC/KBC/KBO/Marion Wood(c)

Britten Ceremony of Carols; Northampton Bach Choir/DavidTemple(c)

Handel Jephtha; Keele Bach Choir and Orchestra/Marion Wood(c)

Elgar The Banner of St George; Rotherham Choral Society/Simon Baines(c)

Orff Carmina Burana; Keele Bach Choir and Orchestra/Marion Wood(c)

Bach Cantata Wachet Auf'; Keele Bach Choir and Philharmonic Orchestra/John Sloboda(c)

Handel Messiah; Keele Chapel Singers/Peter de Cruz(c)

Haydn Nelson Mass; Keele Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra/George Nicholson(c)

Bach Cantata 'Ich hatte viel bekummerniss'; Keele Bach Choir and Philharmonic Orchestra/John Sloboda(c)

Haydn Creation; British Federation of Young Choirs/Brian Kay(c)

 


IN RECITAL

Two Moors Festival with Robert Murray; RHS Rosemoor; Pianist: Gary Matthewman

Strauss Lieder; St Martins-in-the-Field; Pianist: Caroline Jaya-Ratnam

Newton Abbott & District Arts Society; Pianist: Micheila Connolly

Sir Claus Moser/Lindsay Quartet; Keele University; Pianist: Micheila Connolly

Royal College of Music (Handel, Mozart, Strauss, Poulenc, Rodrigo); Pianist: David Harvey

Keele University (Strauss Vier Letzte Lieder); Pianist: Clare Nicholls

Tiverton Spring Festival; Pianist: John Byrt

Keele University (Handel, Mozart and Schumann); Pianist: Rahna Windsor

Keele University (Bernstein and Sondheim); Pianist: Richard Parncutt